Publication:
Advanced multifunctional optical switch for nnultimode optical fiber networks

Loading...
Thumbnail Image
Identifiers
Publication date
2012-06-01
Defense date
Advisors
Tutors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Elsevier
Impact
Google Scholar
Export
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Journal Issue
Abstract
In this work, an advanced multifunctional optical switch based on multimode fibers is proposed. It can work as a 3×1 optical multiplexer/combiner, a 2×2 optical switch, a variable optical attenuator and a variable optical power splitter. All these functionalities can be developed in the same device without any hardware modification, only by using the proper ports and control electronics. The proposed switch has been developed for being used in the visible and near infrared wavelength range: 450–650 nm for optical fiber automobile applications, 650–850 nm for home broadband applications; and 850–1300 nm for multimode fiber access networks. Up to three different types of twisted nematic liquid crystal cells have been designed and fabricated for fulfilling these different wavelength ranges as part of the proposed device. The multifunctional switch has been implemented and experimentally tested. Crosstalk usually better than−15 dB at 532 nm, 660 nm and 850 nm, in any state has been measured. Switching is achieved at voltage levels of 4 Vrms. Fiber to fiber insertion losses when operating as a 2×2 optical switch, range from 10 to 15 dB within 200 nm wavelength range; with a non-optimized optics for collimation and coupling.
Description
Keywords
Liquid crystals, optical switches, optical multiplexer, variable optical attenuators, variable optical splitters, fiber optics.
Bibliographic citation
Optics Communications, 258 (2012) 12-June, pp. 2802-2808